Saturday, December 31, 2011

The (Year's) Last Word....

That's my brother DJ Deano Brown pictured above.... As a result of supporting said brethren Friday night at the Po' House in New BedRock I have left myself in no condition to drink on this Eve of New Year('s)... Indeed I'm mid-30s with seeds & sh*t, but believe it or not, a few heads asked the Gawd IF? I was interested in "popping by".... For that I am appreciative yet still not budging from not having any sort of "taste" for alky-hol.... The rest of yall partaking in amateur night for far taller dollars to get into the same watering holes yall frequent weekly can call earl (& not 9-1-1!!!) whilst engaging in activities most inappropriately associated with yuking & wake up tomorrow with sharpie marker 'staches and beards scribbled 'pon ya face....

Yeah.
This was too hilarious to not share.....
Cheese wizz grin on some '88 jeep beats with bangs butters & a kicks "quiver" that puts some grown men's to shame...

I haven't reported to my bill money maker in over a week with a few mo' days to basically continue the day long tree ingestion & absolute gorging of way too many forms of good food..

Word to holiday eats like a futhamucka this year yo.

I'ma try damn hard to conjure up a top fever records of 2011 list to toss up 'ere when I can.
Yall be Peace...

Tuesday, December 20, 2011

Odds & Ends For Your Viewing Pleasure.....

Happy Holidays, yall....
Remember to brush ya teeth yo....

My dunny Sonny's sneaker stash

Back porchin' it (Hurry up before the snow comes!!!)

M.O.B. at my mans DeeBee/Intrikit's cribbo.....

Orange Hands....

OrangeMans (#1 in the Nation for the second week in a row. Ga'head, say Bernie Fine, I dare you!)

Romen Rok.
Man of many talents....
No mic & turntable wizardry using a hand dryer....
You're a nut case, bro.

video

video

Good sh!t. 2012, what's right with ya?

Wednesday, December 7, 2011

Speaking of DIM...

Check this shit out:


Attention Shoppers is that holiday jam for anyone who feels the urge to drive their car off the roof of the mall parking garage around this time of year. Really gets ya in the spirit!

Monday, December 5, 2011

X Mas Is Very D.I.M.

...Not a big fan of rockin' coffee houses at this stage of the "game", but what the hell... It was for fam.....
And Lawd knows this cat always supports, holds down, helps out, & lives as a true f*ckin friend to me.... So I'll take my old ass & do the damn coffe shop rock thing IF? need be.......


Keeping it clean, not clearing the air.....



DeeBee's a character; I'd rock a kids' B Day party with him just so I could chill and bug out on my man..... Always a good time.

X Mas does get D.I.M. yo, make sure you make the most of your now less than 3 weeks of preparation for said holiday....

Peace.

Saturday, December 3, 2011

Happy Birthday DJ Emoh Betta

You are the man.



And don't forget about a very D.I.M Xmas tonight in New London, CT!

Sunday, November 27, 2011

Buddies Birthday Blowout on Black Friday in the Berkshires

First of all, fuck Black Friday. Seeing people lined up out side a Wal Mart in tents in the cold just makes me sad. If you went out shopping and supported small businesses you get a pat on the back, champ.

Me? I bought a couple slices of pizza and ate them in the whip on the way to western Massachusetts (only because I had to leave RI before pops laced his famous open faced turkey sandwiches).

Rocking in Housatonic, MA on Black Friday has become a holiday tradition at this point. Don't sleep on shows in the mountains. Things tend to get a little crazy. Last Friday was no exception. Especially because this year's show fell on the Born on Date of both Domink Omega (aka Reggie, the most popular man in said mountains) and this guy:

Janos "The Arcitype" Fulop: Producer, AR Classic Label owner, and the tightest of homies.

After a car ride listening to these grizzly gentlemen (Fran P and Skip):
school me on all the new school rap that I've never heard of. We arrived at the venue and were greeted with delicious bar burgers and this:

Which, along with the shots of whiskey people kept buying me, got me drunk enough to have trouble processing this:
Black man in tie dyed shirt and cowboy hat who sounded like Wesley Willis dropping n-bombs when he rhymed.

After I rocked and while these guys (The High Life) were on stage:
I was pretty far gone. The beer and bourbon didn't stop flowing until 6am. I remember going to an after party with this ill boombox shrine (the model I grew up with is front row center):
I also remember the same person who had me faced on Molly last time I was in town offering me acid and me turning it down (pussy, I know). Then I got lost on some mountain road until Arc and Vice randomly drove by and saved my life. Thanks fellas.

Fun night as always. Thanks to everyone who bought merch. See you next time Berks.

Annnnnnnd let me further pull the Arcitype's card:
DOUBLE THREAT STAUS IN '94, YO!!! (get it!? pull his card!?)

Peace out whipper snappers.
-Esh

Invisible Vinyl Now Available on Bandcamp





Order now and I might even throw some extra goodies in there for ya. Click the link below to cop:

http://eshthemonolith.bandcamp.com/

Peace.
-Esh

Sunday, November 20, 2011

Cupla more pics

New Hampshire IN 3D!!!!!!!! (or at least these pics are supposed to be):



Portland Maine after party (very weird show night. Maybe I'll tell ya about it some time):

I wish I had taken some flicks at the Allston Show, which was extra live, but I plum forgot...shucks.

SUpport styles.... & More Shows....

The homies Grey Sky Appeal have just released their new EP "Hunt & Gather" which features the verbal stylings of Qwel, C Rayz Walz, & Esh the Monolith....

Also, the onslaught of live shows continues.....


Syrace University men's basketball is 3 - 0 btw.... #5 in the nation....
I caught the game on SNY last night and they blew Cornell out 92 - 48 I think.... Something ugly like that....

C'mon turkey day........
PEACE.

The Elevenocalypse

Performed at 11:11PM on 11.11.11


video

Taken from MC Eleven's new mix jawn "M-Theory"

Enjoy....

Wednesday, November 16, 2011

Camera Phone Video (Brooklyn)

Shouts to Esh's brother Jameson for the footy....


video


video


Happy Birthday to my Mom today & Kiki tomorrow!!!


IF? anyone would like to submit or make us aware of video/pictures from previous shows; Hit we HERE....

Camera Phone Video (Providence)

Big ups to TonySparks for sharing....


video


video

Tuesday, November 15, 2011

New Hampshire...

Yo, son... We found Fluffy!!!!

Bigger disappointment than premium munchy, sorry comercials every 5 minutes.....

As you can see, Andrew Mo is escaping the haunted house that was The Stone Church....

Out of the 4 places we rocked this past week(end), NH was the last place we expected a fight to break out.... "Fern Gully"

Qwellie.

Intrikit came out though.... That's definite good sh!t....

Defcon.



Yeah....

Hunt & Gather 2011.

PEACE. (To all who supported, made it happen, & participated. Good sh!t yall)

Brooklyn....

How many times you seen this landmark below on TV, in movies, or Rap videos, kids?



Big ups to Romen Rok for housing some of we, big ups to Esh's brother Jameson & his wife on the birth of their daughter, ups to MC Eleven and all the Reservoir Sound cats for the invite, & extra ups to my 'Cuse (2 - 0) homies who either exited stage left or drank the night away with we.... I have some great quotes from this past "tour", & 85% of them are probably from Qwel's crazy ass.... But this one deserved a made mention: "Oh, CasUno, yeah, I got your CD and listened to it. Your rhymes are dope but your beats are kinda suspect..." - Billy Woods (Backwoods Studios/Super Chron Flight Bros)

All this time I thought it was the other way around. Go figure, huh.... Opinions.... Yep. Good times...

Extra praising shouts to Pam for the hospitality and not kicking me out after steaming out the rest with that funk-a-runk-ah for 24 hours..... And for dragging my mid 30s 'Cuse bunch up into the spot.... And for waking up at 8AM talking loud to home whilst steaming yet another L... My bad Pam..... You too Romen.... BTW, THANK YOU.
"When the 'Cuse is in the house...."

"Oh my Gawd..."

One of my personal now skool favoritos, Teddy Faley.

Got hijacked away from the venue for a few deeper into Brooknam cause my homie schomie Tim claimed he lived down the block from SouthPaw....Yeah OK, brah...Mad far...

Wigged out when I saw this sh!t near my man Tim's cribbo...

Ended up at some red painted hipster bar that serves sawdust popcorn (heh)....At least that's what the dry ass after taste was like the next day 'pon wake up.....

Shook as all hell merkin' tree in Prospect Park the next day... WTF NYC... What happened, huh?

"Steps of the Brownstone" at Romen Rahlo's rest....


Brooklyn.
Thank you.